?

Log in

 
 
19 October 2006 @ 03:24 pm
35 Lost Icons+ 1 Header // Season 3 Promo Stills  
Well I was contemplating on my iconage skills. I kept getting rejected for those elite communities. They said my coloring was off. So I thought well I have to practice and improve to get on par with the rest. So I hope you guys like this. Furthermore, my previous Lost batch was quite a disaster I thought. Enjoy!


•Comment is required
•Credit is appreciated
•Nominations are welcomed
•No hotlinking, seriously.


Teasers:




1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30
31 32 33 34 35


Header
 
 
 
sporty spiceremus on October 19th, 2006 08:25 am (UTC)
these are amazing *-*
i love them all but my faves are 12 and 27. :D
iskandarposhpixel on October 19th, 2006 02:26 pm (UTC)
oh wow thanks!
starkiller .: [LOST] Jack Strongerbehindtonsils on October 19th, 2006 09:00 am (UTC)
These are very nice, all the Kate and Sawy ones are lovely
Good job! Pish and Tosh to the elite coms ;)
iskandarposhpixel on October 19th, 2006 02:26 pm (UTC)
hahaa ! spanks!
Ninasiberian_angel on October 19th, 2006 10:06 am (UTC)
Who says they're a Disaster?!
Those are great! And I liked your previous Batch too.
iskandarposhpixel on October 19th, 2006 02:27 pm (UTC)
thanks x 2!
Debora: unpleasantdeb_icons on October 19th, 2006 11:21 am (UTC)
Awesome work on those! I think they're pretty good. I like them all, but I specially #5 and #32, but like I said, I really like them all, and I mean it.
iskandarposhpixel on October 19th, 2006 02:28 pm (UTC)
thanks!
belletrixbelletrix on October 19th, 2006 11:33 am (UTC)
nbr 34 = ♥
MoSinging1986: Pilot - Jackmosinging1986 on October 19th, 2006 12:15 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous. Taking 3, 19, 24.
Tarnyar: falling falling falling boom [Lost Boonescary_tan on October 19th, 2006 12:39 pm (UTC)
These are really great!
I can't see you getting rejected again if you pick the right ones

I adore what you've done with 19 & 20, and 3, and 21 :D
They're gorgeous!
iskandarposhpixel on October 19th, 2006 02:29 pm (UTC)
i guess its about the choice which i choose to show.

ahah its like American Idol, if you pick the wrong choice of song, you're gone.
True indeed. :D

thanks ;)
therailway on October 19th, 2006 03:13 pm (UTC)
OOH these are awesome! The colouring ain't off... Maybe you should pick those icons without textures/brushes to represent you when you apply to be part of elite icon comms in future because most of the time you can't really see the colouring of the subject if it has textures to add colour to it? That's just my opinion, sorry. Do you use ps or psp?

I love these icons, though ♥! ;)
iskandarposhpixel on October 19th, 2006 03:19 pm (UTC)
thanks for da advice.

i use PSP, the bomb!
(no subject) - therailway on October 19th, 2006 03:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - poshpixel on October 19th, 2006 03:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on October 19th, 2006 03:54 pm (UTC)
http://community.livejournal.com/iconscraper/111946.html

At least one of your icons has been hotlinked in this comm to be taken without permission or credit. Asking them to remove it will only get you laughed at, and LiveJournal refuses to shut the community down. Locking your posts won't keep them from getting your icons, either. Livejournal has an RSS Feed that shows all pictures recently posted in journals and communities, including custom mood theme pictures. The only way to keep this person from stealing your icons is to opt out of the feed.


To disable LJFeed:

Open up the adminconsole: http://www.livejournal.com/admin/console/
For a personal LJ, copy/paste the following: set latest_optout yes
For a comm, copy/paste the following: set "for" COMMUNITYNAME latest_optout yes (where it says COMMUNITYNAME, delete that and type in the name of your community).

Please pass the word on and let other people and communities know.
iskandarposhpixel on October 20th, 2006 10:35 am (UTC)
OMG! Ya I saw the Kate one there. WTH is the community doing? haha.

Well, thanks a bunch for that note ;)
Done
(no subject) - rivertammuvielu on August 21st, 2007 03:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
the ( ANGRY ) p r i n c e s sspikeslustylove on October 19th, 2006 04:09 pm (UTC)
Those elite icon communities are only there to make people feel worthless. You're fantastic, better then I could ever be. Not taking any, but I love the Charlie/Claire, and Locke icons. :D
iskandarposhpixel on October 20th, 2006 10:36 am (UTC)
oh wow thanks ;)
molly_connelleymolly_connelley on October 19th, 2006 04:51 pm (UTC)
These are fan-dang-tastic. They're the most unique icons I've ever seen. I make icons, and I wouldn't even know where to begin making something like some of these awesome icons. Seriously, these are spectacular. Don't ever let anyone tell you otherwise, cause if they do... well they're a moron! Awesome, awesome job. :-D
iskandarposhpixel on October 20th, 2006 10:36 am (UTC)
hahaha yesh thanks
jesterlady: sawyerjesterlady on October 20th, 2006 04:04 am (UTC)
I really like all of these, it's a great variation!
iskandarposhpixel on February 10th, 2007 02:59 pm (UTC)
thanks
Jane Eyre: John Barrowman (nixxie_)janeeyre17 on October 21st, 2006 03:43 am (UTC)
Grabbing #'s 2, 9, 17, 20, & 27. Will credit.
iskandarposhpixel on October 21st, 2006 04:04 am (UTC)
alrighty :)
(Anonymous) on October 21st, 2006 05:11 am (UTC)
I WANT MORE PICS OF SAWYER!!!
iskandarposhpixel on October 21st, 2006 05:12 am (UTC)
but i donot like him. I like Kate :D
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on October 21st, 2006 05:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
Loitering in the corner looking fab!blindbeats on October 21st, 2006 12:21 pm (UTC)
Love 5! but I dont get that you dont like Sawyer :/ that's a pity!
iskandarposhpixel on October 21st, 2006 12:33 pm (UTC)
haha. i mean i prefer Jack's character.
But i do find Kawyer cute.
So to all you Kawyer fans, look I have added a header
(Anonymous) on October 21st, 2006 01:05 pm (UTC)
ISKANDAR! ITS SAWYER NOT KAWYER.. AHHH MY HANDSOME SAWYER!
Belénprincesaskater on October 21st, 2006 01:12 pm (UTC)
it's amazing!!!love #5 and the header is very beatiful!!!
iskandarposhpixel on October 21st, 2006 02:15 pm (UTC)
thanks!
that girl over there: [lost] jaterocksalted on October 22nd, 2006 06:46 am (UTC)
took #20!!
Avigo_avi on October 22nd, 2006 04:58 pm (UTC)
Goooodddd *.*
i can't stop looking at them... GORGEROUS <3
Jaded Flamejadedflame on October 22nd, 2006 07:17 pm (UTC)
I ♥s these! :)

I'm taking 10, 20, 32, 34... will probably use them themselves or as inspiration for my own creations :)

I can't wait for Season 3 to come out over here!
iskandarposhpixel on October 23rd, 2006 03:15 am (UTC)
thanks
Anneteh_anne on October 22nd, 2006 08:12 pm (UTC)
*_*
Woww, these are stunning! =D Really beautiful. <3
iskandarposhpixel on October 23rd, 2006 01:13 am (UTC)
Re: *_*
thanks Anne!
losty_ville on October 23rd, 2006 01:10 am (UTC)
I think these are all great!! especially 1,6,9, and 15! :D :D
Don't listen to those elite communities *shakes head* your stuff is great! :)
iskandarposhpixel on October 23rd, 2006 03:14 am (UTC)
hehe thanks!
two_five: two_five: JJ— Trust Metwo_five on November 8th, 2006 10:48 am (UTC)
These are really beautiful!
And I really like your style. :)
I also like header, nice job!!
iskandarposhpixel on November 8th, 2006 11:12 am (UTC)
merci!
Angie: [lost]: Skate | Lead onunageing on November 8th, 2006 12:04 pm (UTC)
GAH! Amazing dude.

friggin' amazing!

Taken like...everything :)
iskandarposhpixel on November 8th, 2006 02:13 pm (UTC)
lol sure
Katrina: evviedressswannishs_epee on November 9th, 2006 05:03 am (UTC)
I love your style! It's so purdy!
That header, btw, is amazing.
Sad we're still lost after these 3 stinkin' seasons! You'd think they'd give us some clue...
iskandarposhpixel on November 9th, 2006 08:26 am (UTC)
thanks